Tim Katzgrau

TimKatzgrau

I build news sites AI can cite, block article theft, and bring readers back through apps, newsletters and memberships.

I'm Lead Software Engineer at Web Publisher PRO and the founder and sole engineer of ChillMaps and RepairSeeker.

The story gets read. The click disappears.

  1. Search used to send readers

    A reader searches for a story. The publisher's link leads them to the article.

  2. The answer moves above the link

    Now an AI answer summarizes the story above the link. The reader gets the summary, and the click never comes.

  3. AI companies take the articles

    AI companies send bots to download articles, often whole archives, to train models and write answers. Publishers pay for the servers handling that traffic, but the bots bring no readers back.

  4. Give readers a way back

    I specialize in optimizing websites so search engines and AI answers cite publishers as sources. I block bots that take articles without sending readers and build apps, newsletters, push alerts and memberships that bring readers back directly.

WordPress work for 80+ news publishers

I'm Lead Software Engineer at Web Publisher PRO, where I work with 80+ news publishers. At Web Publisher PRO we build custom WordPress themes, plugins and integrations, migrate sites, and host and maintain them. The firm has worked in publishing for more than 10 years.

webpublisherpro.com

  • Get found and cited

    Clean structure, schema, author details and fast pages help make a story the source an AI answer cites. I handle that work in WordPress.

  • Bot Shield

    Bot Shield, which we run at Web Publisher PRO, stops AI scrapers, credential stuffers and content thieves before they reach the server, cutting hosting costs.

  • Move to WordPress. Keep traffic.

    At Web Publisher PRO we migrate sites to WordPress without losing URLs or traffic. Virginia Public Media's move from Brightspot is one example.

  • Build a direct audience

    Apps, newsletters, push alerts and memberships give readers a route back without a search engine in between. I build those direct connections.

94.72M

Requests filtered this week by Bot Shield, which we run at Web Publisher PRO.

Bot Shield at webpublisherpro.com

Publishers on Web Publisher PROHearstOur StateArkansas BusinessStreets of TorontoT NationVirginia Public Media
ChillMaps

ChillMaps: find your next NA or THC drink

I stopped drinking at 25 and kept a list of places with NA beer on my phone. In 2023, that list became NA Beer Finder, then ChillMaps. I sold everything I owned to build it.

I built ChillMaps to find NA beer, mocktails, NA wine, NA spirits and THC drinks at bars, restaurants and stores. It runs on iPhone, Android and web.

113,552venues
4,809drinks
3,966cities
12,530members

For NA and THC drink brands

  • A brand page on ChillMaps, a map listing and a store locator for your own website.
  • Search analytics show who looks for your drinks and where. Monthly reports keep the numbers together.
  • A list of nearby venues with high traffic that don't carry your drinks yet.
  • Ads run only in states your brand ships to.

One engineer, from apps to analytics

  • I built the web, iPhone and Android apps, API, data pipeline, analytics and brand portal myself.
  • I built lists, ratings, ChillVille chat and alerts when a saved place adds a drink.
RepairSeeker

RepairSeeker: find a repair shop near you

I launched RepairSeeker on September 28, 2026. It finds phone, tablet, computer and game console repair shops, plus data recovery. Search is free, with no account. There are 100 repair guides.

An AI checks each new shop before its listing goes live. New cities are added automatically under a fixed monthly budget.

4,865shops
734cities
38states
100repair guides

Your shop keeps the customer

  • Your page shows your own phone, website and directions.
  • No competitor ads appear on your shop's page.
  • A quote request goes only to the shop it was sent to.

118,417 venues and shops mapped

ChillMaps covers 113,552 venues in 3,966 cities. RepairSeeker lists 4,865 shops in 734 cities across 38 states. These are the October 2026 counts.

113,552 ChillMaps venues 4,865 RepairSeeker shops

What I can do for your business

Keep readers coming back to your reporting

  • Plan a WordPress move around your existing URLs and traffic.
  • Fix article schema so authors and sources are clear to search engines.
  • Connect apps, newsletters, push alerts and memberships to your WordPress site.
Contact Web Publisher PRO

Tim Katzgrau is Lead Software Engineer at Web Publisher PRO, where he works with 80+ news publishers. He is also the founder and sole engineer of ChillMaps and RepairSeeker, both run through Fried Pickles LLC. ChillMaps helps people find nonalcoholic and THC drinks. RepairSeeker helps people find repair shops. He has lived abroad since 2024, working remotely from Southeast Asia, Europe and the Americas.

Tell me what needs fixing

Pick what you run so your message reaches the right inbox.

A coastal hiking trail above the oceanWatch the 2025 travel film

Away from the desk

I sold my stuff and moved abroad in 2024. I've worked remotely from Southeast Asia, Europe and the Americas. I made a travel film in 2025.